Get started53 Celandine is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–133 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 57 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 56 EPCs). Last sale on file: £157,000 in July 2024.
53 Celandine's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 53 Celandine runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,340
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
1 July 2024Most recent
£157,000
+28.7%over 8 years30 March 2016
£122,000
+14.0%over 1 year17 October 2014
£107,000
+116.2%over 15 years26 March 1999
£49,500
+3.2%over 1 year29 December 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B77 1AS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.