Get started45 Darnick Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 146 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £407,000 in October 2020.
45 Darnick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 45 Darnick Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Price for 45 Darnick Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 45 Darnick Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
16 October 2020Most recent
£407,000
+45.4%over 16 years6 August 2004
£280,000
+182.8%over 5 years1 July 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6PE: £410,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B73 6SW
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
New Oscott Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.