Get started9a is a detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £880,000 is 23.1% above the 2016 sale price.
9a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2023
9a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£715,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
19 May 2016Most recent
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HG: £705,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B73 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 25 schools nearby.