Get started27 Britwell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Britwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Britwell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extensions.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
31 March 2021Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 13 years1 August 2007
£249,950
+61.3%over 6 years12 July 2001
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £402,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B73 5DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.