Get startedApartment 6 is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across 2003–2014, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 31.1% above the 2014 sale price.
Apartment 6's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 11 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², Apartment 6 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2014Most recent
£161,000
+18.4%over 3 years12 August 2011
£136,000
-18.8%over 7 years3 October 2003
£167,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LA: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 9 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 1 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2025
Apartment 12 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2024
Apartment 7 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2024
Apartment 4 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B73 5LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.