Get startedApartment 10 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–73 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Apartment 10 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2004Most recent
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5HU: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 11 563 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2025
557 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2025
Redwood Court Flat 4 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 1 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 6 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 5HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.