Get startedApartment 11 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £150,000.
Apartment 11's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 21 years.
Apartment 11 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£150,000
-5.7%over 20 years8 July 2005
£159,000
+21.4%over 1 year7 July 2004
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5HU: £150,000 (2025–2024).
557 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2025
Redwood Court Flat 4 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 1 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
Redwood Court Flat 6 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2024
Redwood Court Flat 9 567 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 5HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.