Get startedApartment 7 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Apartment 7's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 21 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 21 years.
Apartment 7 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
17 May 2024Most recent
£212,000
+15.8%over 3 years26 November 2020
£183,000
-1.1%over 16 years25 November 2004
£185,000
+7.9%over 1 year10 October 2003
£171,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LA: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Apartment 9 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 1 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2025
Apartment 12 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2024
Apartment 4 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2024
Apartment 14 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B73 5LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.