Get startedApartment 12 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 86 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2024, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
Apartment 12's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Apartment 12 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£215,000
+29.6%over 9 years6 November 2015
£165,950
+21.1%over 3 years3 August 2012
£137,000
-37.7%over 6 years23 September 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LA: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Apartment 9 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 1 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2025
Apartment 7 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2024
Apartment 4 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2024
Apartment 14 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B73 5LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.