Get startedApartment 22 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 79 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 71). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Apartment 22 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Apartment 22 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
28 October 2022Most recent
£185,000
+41.2%over 11 years22 December 2010
£131,000
-41.8%over 3 years13 April 2007
£225,000
+15.4%over 3 years6 February 2004
£195,000
+18.0%12 September 2003
£165,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LA: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 9 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 1 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2025
Apartment 12 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2024
Apartment 7 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2024
Apartment 4 82 Station Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B73 5LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.