Get started85 Green Lanes is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £478,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 12 years.
£478,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 12 years.
85 Green Lanes outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,201
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2022Most recent
£478,500
+41.6%over 6 years15 January 2016
£337,900
+59.0%over 5 years1 April 2010
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JH: £507,500 (2025–2020).
126 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2025
100 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jun 2024
128 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2022
124 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2021
122 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B73 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.