Get started126 Green Lanes is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £508,650 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
126 Green Lanes has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey forward extension and first-floor side extension
Price for 126 Green Lanes has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£508,650
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
126 Green Lanes is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
7 February 2025Most recent
£508,650
+11.8%over 5 years25 October 2019
£455,000
+78.5%over 15 years3 September 2004
£254,950
+110.7%over 5 years22 April 1999
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JH: £478,500 (2024–2020).
100 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jun 2024
128 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2022
85 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2022
124 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2021
122 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B73 5DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.