Get started122 Green Lanes is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £507,500 in December 2020.
122 Green Lanes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2022
122 Green Lanes has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear & forward extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 122 Green Lanes stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
4 December 2020Most recent
£507,500
+121.5%over 8 years19 October 2012
£229,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JH: £478,500 (2025–2021).
126 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2025
100 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jun 2024
128 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2022
85 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2022
124 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B73 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.