Get started55 Welford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 43 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £444,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
55 Welford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£444,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
55 Welford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,550
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2024Most recent
£444,000
+13.3%over 2 years21 May 2021
£392,000
+40.0%over 4 years27 May 2016
£280,000
+34.9%over 7 years15 May 2009
£207,500
-10.6%over 2 years28 November 2006
£232,000
+71.9%over 5 years16 March 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DP: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.