Get started23 Welford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £525,000.
23 Welford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Welford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Welford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£525,000
+50.9%over 8 years1 July 2016
£348,000
+24.3%over 11 years11 October 2004
£280,000
+145.6%over 5 years12 March 1999
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DP: £470,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5BF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.