Get started42 Welford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £470,000 — fresh data. At 126 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 42 Welford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 42 Welford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £3,274
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2025Most recent
£470,000
+113.6%over 13 years21 October 2011
£220,000
+61.8%over 10 years27 September 2001
£136,000
+74.4%over 5 years26 January 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DP: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5DJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.