Get started8 Chester Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 140% above the 2002 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Chester Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Chester Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
27 March 2002Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.