Get started70 Elizabeth Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 98.8% above the 2012 sale of £167,000. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
70 Elizabeth Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2021
70 Elizabeth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
70 Elizabeth Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
7 September 2012Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AS: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.