Get started74 Elizabeth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £285,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
74 Elizabeth Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£285,000
+70.1%over 11 years22 February 2013
£167,500
+10.2%over 8 years23 August 2004
£152,000
+109.7%over 6 years23 July 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AS: £286,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.