Get started15 Borwick Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 264.5% above the 2003 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm.
15 Borwick Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
15 Borwick Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Borwick Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£721
Street avg £1,106
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
2 May 2003Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9TT: £50,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ryders Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.