Get started6 Akrill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 36.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Akrill Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single and two storey rear/side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Akrill Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
13 December 2021Most recent
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9SU: £110,000 (2024–2003).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.4 km
George Salter Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell