Get started150 Bull Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £161,500 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
150 Bull Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2018Most recent
£161,500
+36.9%over 10 years25 April 2008
£118,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B70 9PA: £52,000 (2022–1996).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanbury Primary School. 36 schools nearby.