Get started3 Farley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 43.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2025. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 14 EPCs).
3 Farley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2025
Proposed change of use to care home for up to two children (Class C2) (Lawful Development Certificate).
3 Farley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Farley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
19 January 2017Most recent
£148,000
+2.1%over 1 year11 January 2016
£145,000
+2.8%over 1 year28 November 2014
£141,000
+28.2%over 4 years1 October 2010
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9AN: £212,999 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Newtown Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.