Get started9 St Georges Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 7th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 103.8% above the 2021 sale of £52,500. Last sale on file: £52,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 St Georges Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
9 St Georges Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £830
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
22 March 2021Most recent
£52,500
+191.7%over 25 years1 June 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8RZ: £52,500 (2025–2017).
14 St Georges Place Bratt Street West Bromwich
Sold Jan 2025
5 St Georges Place Bratt Street West Bromwich
Sold Oct 2024
6 St Georges Place Bratt Street West Bromwich
Sold Jul 2023
10 St Georges Place Bratt Street West Bromwich
Sold Aug 2022
16 St Georges Place Bratt Street West Bromwich
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B70 8QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Shireland CBSO Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.