Get started8 Grange Road is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 314.7% above the 1998 sale of £68,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 75.1% below the postcode norm.
8 Grange Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2023
8 Grange Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Grange Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£330
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 August 1998Most recent
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PD: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
B70 8PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Shireland Biomedical Utc. 33 schools nearby.