Get started16 Grange Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 40.8% above the 2022 sale price. Sold December 2022 for £201,004. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Grange Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,004
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Grange Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
13 December 2022Most recent
£201,004
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PD: £170,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
B70 8QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Shireland Biomedical Utc. 33 schools nearby.