Get started35 Grange Road is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 46.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Grange Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 35 Grange Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £881
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+25.0%over 4 years22 March 2017
£104,000
+3.5%29 November 2016
£100,500
+43.6%over 13 years17 April 2003
£69,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PB: £155,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shireland Biomedical Utc. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.