Get started22 Margaret Street is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 79.4% above the 2015 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Margaret Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
22 Margaret Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,172
Street avg £1,016
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2015Most recent
£102,000
+27.5%over 11 years11 December 2003
£80,000
+107.8%over 3 years1 December 2000
£38,500
+6.9%over 3 years30 October 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8LE: £95,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyng Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.