Get started7 Margaret Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 83.8% above the 2011 sale of £86,500. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Margaret Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 13 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7 Margaret Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
30 September 2011Most recent
£86,500
+147.1%over 12 years28 May 1999
£35,000
+87.2%over 1 year9 April 1998
£18,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8LE: £99,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B70 8LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyng Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.