Get started18 Ellison Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 488.4% above the 1996 sale of £31,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Ellison Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Ellison Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£444
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
17 January 1996Most recent
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7ES: £150,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B70 7SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Lyng Primary School. 33 schools nearby.