Get started43 Newhall Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 71.4% above the 2012 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
43 Newhall Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Newhall Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
30 November 2012Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7DD: £237,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
B70 7LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Lyng Primary School. 33 schools nearby.