Get started23 Roebuck Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 98.6% above the 2013 sale of £144,000. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Roebuck Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £1,479
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2013Most recent
£144,000
+51.6%over 9 years2 April 2004
£95,000
+30.1%over 2 years13 February 2002
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6QP: £270,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B70 6TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.