Get started59 Roebuck Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 158.8% above the 2025 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Proposed loft conversion with dormer window to rear.
59 Roebuck Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 59 Roebuck Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
21 February 2025Most recent
£85,000
-26.7%over 8 years27 January 2017
£115,950
+28.1%over 14 years28 June 2002
£90,500
+56.2%over 1 year25 June 2001
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6QP: £270,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B70 6EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.