Get started22 Princes Gate is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 19th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file.
Held since November 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 23.7% above the 2004 sale price. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Princes Gate is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2004Most recent
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6HU: £103,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B70 6LA
Closest school
0.6 km
King George V Primary School. 37 schools nearby.