Get started18 Princes Gate is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 19th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 47).
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 22.8% above the 2004 sale price.
18 Princes Gate ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Princes Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2004Most recent
£87,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6HU: £103,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B70 6QN
Closest school
0.6 km
King George V Primary School. 37 schools nearby.