Get started21 Freda Road is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 98% above the 2013 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
21 Freda Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Freda Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
26 February 2013Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6EG: £155,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B70 6NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.