Get started6 Freda Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Freda Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 6 Freda Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 2 years5 March 2021
£150,000
+42.2%over 9 years19 August 2011
£105,500
+5.5%24 June 2011
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6EG: £155,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B70 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.