Get started51 Hawkestone Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £199,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Hawkestone Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 51 Hawkestone Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 3 years.
£199,999
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 3 years.
51 Hawkestone Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
29 April 2022Most recent
£199,999
+21.2%over 2 years28 June 2019
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0JD: £159,950 (2024–2018).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
B70 0BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.