Get started33 Peters Street is a semi-detached house in Hill Top, West Bromwich, West Bromwich (B70 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 122.3% above the 2004 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 69.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Peters Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension.
33 Peters Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 33 Peters Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
20 August 2004Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0HT: £244,995 (2023–2016).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 8 years
B70 0RL
Closest school
0.5 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 42 schools nearby.