Get started19 Blades Road is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 13 m² (around 140 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 75% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,376/sq ft) was about 911.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 13 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £192,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Blades Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 19 Blades Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 75.0% per year over 1 year.
£192,500
Growth on file: 75.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 19 Blades Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,808
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
13 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Horseley Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 April 2021Most recent
£192,500
+75.0%2 February 2021
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0HA: £129,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Newtown Primary School. 41 schools nearby.