Get started14 Blades Road is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 91.6% above the 2010 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
14 Blades Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2020
14 Blades Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Blades Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Horseley Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
6 August 2010Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0HA: £180,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Newtown Primary School. 41 schools nearby.