Get started198 Brickhouse Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 92.9% above the 2019 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2019 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
198 Brickhouse Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
198 Brickhouse Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2019Most recent
£98,000
+31.5%over 5 years20 June 2013
£74,500
-0.7%over 5 years26 October 2007
£75,000
+15.4%21 August 2007
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0EA: £134,995 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B70 0JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.