Get started100 Phoenix Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
100 Phoenix Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2022Most recent
£197,000
+97.0%over 14 years8 June 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0AE: £188,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B70 0JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ryders Green Primary School. 40 schools nearby.