Get startedBrook House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Brook House, where floor areas span 55–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 46.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2021 for £96,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Brook House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Brook House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, Brook House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
17 May 2021Most recent
£96,000
+4.9%over 4 years10 March 2017
£91,500
+10.2%over 2 years10 June 2014
£83,000
+49.5%over 12 years17 August 2001
£55,500
+42.3%over 3 years31 October 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LQ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
248b Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2025
Brook House Flat 1 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2025
Brook House Flat 4 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2025
260 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2024
248 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.