Get startedBrook House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Brook House (55–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 30.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Brook House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2017Most recent
£118,000
+16.8%over 2 years28 October 2014
£101,000
-6.5%over 7 years29 November 2006
£108,000
+157.1%over 9 years7 November 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LQ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
248b Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2025
Brook House Flat 1 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2025
Brook House Flat 4 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2025
260 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2024
248 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.