Get startedBrook House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Brook House, where floor areas span 55–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Bromsgrove HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 86.8% above the 2018 sale of £73,334. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
Brook House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 13 years.
£73,334
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 13 years.
Brook House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
8 January 2018Most recent
£73,334
-30.2%over 3 years18 September 2014
£105,000
-7.1%over 7 years17 November 2006
£113,000
+5.6%over 1 year6 May 2005
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LQ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
248b Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2025
Brook House Flat 1 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2025
Brook House Flat 4 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2025
260 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2024
248 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.