Get started248 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
248 Stourbridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
27 January 2023Most recent
£305,000
+24.5%over 3 years3 September 2019
£245,000
+53.1%over 13 years5 April 2006
£160,000
+49.5%over 4 years7 December 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LQ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
248b Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2025
Brook House Flat 1 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2025
Brook House Flat 4 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2025
260 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2024
Brook House Flat 2 288 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B61 9HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.