Get started9 Dodford Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Dodford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 9 Dodford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,706
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
13 October 2023Most recent
£320,000
+26.0%over 4 years19 September 2019
£254,000
-1.7%over 1 year17 November 2017
£258,450
+29.2%over 9 years7 February 2008
£200,000
+102.0%over 7 years21 July 2000
£99,000
+0.5%over 8 months26 November 1999
£98,500
+64.2%over 8 months23 March 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JP: £475,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 9HF
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.