Get started17 Dodford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £655,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Dodford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Dodford Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to garage.
Latest sale on 17 Dodford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Dodford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,253
Street avg £3,775
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
Detached garage with games room over.
28 June 2021Most recent
£655,000
+24.8%over 2 years6 September 2018
£525,000
+16.7%over 12 years22 August 2006
£450,000
+181.3%over 7 years16 April 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JP: £450,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.