Get started15 Dodford Road is a detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Dodford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 15 Dodford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,945
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
30 March 2021Most recent
£450,000
+15.4%over 3 years24 July 2017
£390,000
+316.0%over 17 years30 July 1999
£93,750
+44.2%over 2 years20 December 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JP: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 9DP
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.